Privacy

This website is owned and run by Agile Applications Limited.  We are committed to fulfilling our obligations to protect any personal data you provide to us in accordance with prevailing legislation (including the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”), EC Directive 95/46/EC and the GDPR.

Who can I contact?

Our representative for the purposes of the legislation above, is Matthew Haggett.  Our registered office (Co. No. 7443094) is 79 Macrae Road, Eden Office Park, Bristol BS20 0DD.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can contact us at the address above, via our Contact page or by email to privacy@agileapplications.co.uk.

Your agreement to our privacy policy

This policy (and our terms of use https://agileapplications.co.uk/terms-and-conditions/) explains how we will process any personal data that you provide to us or that we collect from you.  By visiting http://www.agileapplications.co.uk you are consenting to the use of your personal data in the way described.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on this web page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

The information you provide/we collect

We collect information about you for legitimate business purposes when you visit our website, subscribe to our newsletters or request our publications and when we are engaged in business negotiations with you (including applications for employment).

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • You may give us personal information by filling in forms on our site – http://www.agileapplications.co.uk –  or by communicating with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information that you give us, and that we may record, may include your name, organisation, email and postal address, phone number and other information.
  • We use this information to respond to your request. We may also collect, hold and use the information collected to compile statistical data, maintain and improve our database, respond to any email enquiries, provide you with publications, notify you of relevant events and developments and for other marketing purposes, and to determine suitability for employment.
  • We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent unless we are authorised, required or permitted to do so under the laws of England and Wales.
  • You can ask us to stop processing your information in this way at any time by emailing us at privacy@agileapplications.co.uk
  • This information is deleted from our website database (which is located on servers in the USA) once your request has been dealt with or within one month, whichever is the sooner.

Data ownership and disclosure

Agile Applications Limited is the sole owner of the information collected on our web site. We do not sell, share, rent or otherwise make the information you provide available for commercial use to any other company.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if:

  • We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation

We may also:

Disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to selected third-party companies that provide administration services related to the operation of our software and apps and, if necessary, to any law enforcement or regulatory authority in connection with the provision of these services.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any third-party service we use complies with their obligations under the prevailing data protection legislation when they handle your personal information. We will also ensure that they are only authorised to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

Access to Information

Data Protection law gives you the right to access information held about you.  This information will be provided free of charge (but not where requests are excessive or repetitive.  In this situation, we may ask for a £10 fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you).

Cookies

A record of your visit is created when you visit our site.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site.  Your data is used, completely anonymously, to enable us to see how many visitors we receive and the sections of the website that are of most interest.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies page

Our Apps

The use of the Agile@HOME App is governed in accordance with the Agile Applications Limited privacy policy set out above.

Agile@HOME

The Agile@HOME App is developed and maintained by Agile Applications Limited. It is free to download.

Information we collect and why

Information provided by Agile@HOME subscribers via the app to create a user account is retained during your use of Agile@HOME for the purpose of delivering local service information to you.

When you download the Agile@HOME App, we ask you for your email address and postcode (you’ll then receive a PIN code). The app will not function without this information.  Agile@HOME also collects your user device ID to send you notifications about waste and recycling service issues.

We ask you to give your consent to the collection of your information in this way within the app itself.

With your consent, we will send you emails related to the Agile@HOME service.  You can stop receiving emails from us at any time by emailing us at  stop@athomeapp.net

If your local Council supports Agile@HOME, you can use additional functions (e.g. reporting missed collections and requesting new containers). Council specific terms and conditions are provided via a link within the app.  In this case, we collect GPS data from your device – this is because the additional functions that you can access such as a request for service are specific to your location.

When you send your local council a report about your missed collection, you will need to provide additional details – your name, address and phone number (in addition to your email) so that they can respond to your request.  You will be asked to give your consent for the use of your information in this way when you use the Report function.

Please note that we may share non-personally identifiable information about the usage of Agile@HOME with our Local Council partners and sponsors. Also, Google Play and the App Store share anonymized data with us that is specific to the performance of the app on Android and iOS devices.

Summary

Depending on your mobile’s version of Android or iOS, you can disable certain functions of Agile@HOME within your device settings (Android 6.0 and above, and iOS 6 and above ).  This may affect the performance of the app.

Information collected Why? Can this be disabled?
Mobile device ID Required to send notifications about bin collections, reminders, waste and recycling service news No
Location To enable you to report an issue to your council Yes –by accessing apps in the device settings, reviewing permissions and turning off location services
Media and storage Used to display images of containers used by your council and for you to send images when reporting an issue Yes –by accessing apps in the device settings, reviewing permissions and turning off storage permission.  You can still use Agile@HOME but will not be able to take photos to report issues.
Microphone To enable you to use voice recognition Yes – by accessing apps in the device settings, reviewing permissions and turning off microphone permission.  The app is still functional.
Read Google Services Required for use of Google maps to show you your nearest recycling point and for notifications to you about waste and recycling in your area.

 

No

 

Ending your Consent/use of Agile@HOME

In all cases, you can opt out of Agile@HOME simply by deleting the app. When you delete the app, your data is retained at our secure UK data centre for a maximum of four weeks before deletion.